This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information that we collect through this website https://bodey.com.au (Site) or directly from you.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. Please contact us if you have any questions.

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include your name, delivery address, phone and email. We also collect information sent to us by your device (computer, mobile phone, tablet or other device). This data includes the browser type, operating system, pages you visited, mobile network information and your general geographic location (through your IP address).

If we receive your personal information from third parties, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including to contact and communicate with you, to provide our products or services to you, for internal record keeping, for internal analytics and for marketing.

NOTE: This Privacy Policy only covers the collection of information by this Site and does not cover the collection of information by third party vendors, advertisers or analytics providers. They are covered by their own privacy and cookie policies, separate from this Privacy Policy.

Cookies

In order to improve your experience on our Site, we may use ‘cookies’. Cookies are an industry standard that is used by most major websites. A cookie is a small text file that our Site or third party service may place on your computer, tablet or mobile phone. You may elect to refuse the use of cookies by configuring the appropriate settings in your internet browser, however this may reduce your ability to use the full functionality of this Site.

Online Store

While you visit our site, we will track:

  • Products You Have Viewed – We will use this to, for example, show you products you have recently viewed.
  • Location, IP Address and Browser Type – We will use this for purposes like estimating taxes and shipping.
  • Shipping Address – We will ask you to enter this so we can, potentially estimate shipping before you place an order, as well as send you the order.
  • We will also use cookies to keep track of cart contents while you’re browsing our site. Information on WooCommerce Cookies is available through the link.

When you purchase from us, we’ll ask you to provide information including your name, billing address, shipping address, email address, phone number, credit card/payment details (through PayPal, see below) and optional account information like username and password. We’ll use this information for purposes, such as, to:

  • Send you information about your account and order
  • Respond to your requests, including refunds and complaints
  • Process payments and prevent fraud
  • Set up your account for our store
  • Comply with any legal obligations we have, such as calculating taxes
  • Improve our store offerings
  • Send you marketing messages, if you choose to receive them
  • If you create an account, we will store your name, address, email and phone number, which will be used to populate the checkout for future orders.

We generally store information about you for as long as we need the information for the purposes for which we collect and use it, and we are not legally required to continue to keep it. For example, we will store order information for 10 years for tax and accounting purposes. This includes your name, email address and billing and shipping addresses.

We will also store comments or reviews, if you choose to leave them.

Payments

We accept payments through PayPal. When processing payments, some of your data will be passed to PayPal, including information required to process or support the payment, such as the purchase total and billing information.

Please see the PayPal Privacy Policy for more details.

Comments

When visitors leave comments on the site we collect the data shown in the comments form, and also the visitor’s IP address and browser user agent string to help spam detection. Visitor comments may be checked through an automated spam detection service.

An anonymised string created from your email address (also called a hash) may be provided to the Gravatar service to see if you are using it. The Gravatar service privacy policy is available here: https://automattic.com/privacy/. After approval of your comment, your profile picture is visible to the public in the context of your comment.

If you leave a comment on our site you may opt-in to saving your name, email address and website in cookies. These are for your convenience so that you do not have to fill in your details again when you leave another comment. These cookies will last for one year.

If you leave a comment, the comment and its metadata are retained indefinitely. This is so we can recognise and approve any follow-up comments automatically instead of holding them in a moderation queue.

For users that register on our website (if any), we also store the personal information they provide in their user profile. All users can see, edit, or delete their personal information at any time (except they cannot change their username). Website administrators can also see and edit that information.

Accounts

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

If you edit or publish an article, an additional cookie will be saved in your browser. This cookie includes no personal data and simply indicates the post ID of the article you just edited. It expires after 1 day.

Contact Forms

We use a contact form plugin to allow you to send messages to us. Through this service we collect your name, email address, subject of your message and your message itself. We collect this information for the purpose of communicating with you and retain it for up to a year for customer service purposes. However, we do not use the information submitted through this service for marketing purposes.

Embedded content from other websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Analytics

When someone visits this Site we use a third party service, Google Analytics, a service that collects website traffic data to Google servers. This data is used to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behaviour patterns, through the use of cookies. The types of cookies and expiration time used by Google Analytics can be found through the link provided.

Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of visitors to our website.

We use reports provided by Google Analytics to track things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and interactions with the site. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

You may opt-out of Google Analytics tracking by installing a browser plugin by Google, or by adjusting your browser settings not to store cookies.

Google Adwords

You may have arrived at this Site through an advertisement displayed by us through a third party service, Google Adwords, a service that provides paid advert placements on Google’s search network, display network and search partners. This data is processed in conjunction with Google Analytics data and collects information on visitor behaviour patterns after arriving on our Site via a Google Adwords paid advert, as well as the relevant search term and Google network referral path.

Google Adwords does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of visitors to our website.

We use reports provided by Google Adwords to track things such as the number of clicks on our advertisements, the behaviour of a visitor after their clicked an advert and which adverts or keywords lead to a sale on our website. We use this information to improve our products and services to you, as well as the advertisement displayed. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

You may opt-out of tracking by installing a browser plugin by Google, or by adjusting your browser settings not to store cookies.

Facebook and Instagram

You may have arrived at this Site through an advertisement displayed by us through the third party services, Facebook and Instagram, social media networks that also provide paid advert placements within their network. This data is processed by Facebook and collects information on visitors to our Site from Facebook. This is performed through the use of cookies. You can find more information on Facebook’s cookie policy here, and data policy here.

We do not make any attempt to find out the identities of visitors to our website through this service. We use reports provided by Facebook to track things such as the number of clicks on our advertisements, which adverts result in a sale and to serve retarget adverts based on information from past visitors to our Site through Facebook. We use this information to improve our products and services to you, as well as the advertisement displayed. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

You may opt-out of tracking on our Site by adjusting your browser settings not to store cookies.

Mailing Lists

As part of the registration process for our e-newsletter, we collect personal information. We use that information for the following reasons: to update you on the information you’ve asked us to tell you about; to contact you if we need to obtain or provide additional information; to check our records are right and to check every now and then that you’re happy and satisfied. We do not rent or trade email lists with other organisations, businesses or individuals.

We use a third-party provider, MailChimp to deliver our newsletter. MailChimp gathers statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletter. For more information, please see MailChimp’s privacy policy. You can unsubscribe from our list at any time by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any of our emails.

Social Sharing Tool

This site uses a social sharing tool through a third party service, AddThis, a tool which provides website visitors with the ability to share content with websites and social networks that are not affiliated with this Site. By clicking on an AddThis tool link and/or sharing content using the tool, you may be sharing personal information with these third parties. Please check the individual privacy policies of these third party services before providing such information.

When someone visits this site, an AddThis cookie is placed and is used to collect standard internet log information and details of the visitor behaviour on this Site such as how long a user visited the Site, their sharing behaviour, the referring URL used to navigate to this Site and information on how their interacted with AddThis tools. This data is collected by AddThis and we may use the reports provided by AddThis to track things such as the number of visitors to various parts of the site and sharing behaviour on these pages. This information is processed in a way which does not identify anyone.

You may opt-out of AddThis tracking by adjusting your browser settings not to store cookies. You may read more information on the AddThis privacy policy here.

3. Disclosure of personal information

We may disclose personal information for purposes including to provide our products and services to you, and as required by law.

Where we disclose your personal information to third parties for these purposes, we will request that the third party follow this Privacy Policy regarding handling of your personal information.

We share information with third parties who help us provide our orders and store services to you:

4. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes. We will respond to any request within a reasonable time. We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you have an account on this site, or have left comments, you can request to receive an exported file of the personal data we hold about you, including any data you have provided to us. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

Who on our team has access

Members of our team have access to the information you provide us. For example, both Administrators and Shop Managers can access:

  • Order information like what was purchased, when it was purchased and where it should be sent, and
  • Customer information like your name, email address, and billing and shipping information.

Our team members have access to this information to help fulfil orders, process refunds and support you

5. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us.

6. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please contact us.

7. Storage and Security

We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure. We are committed to ensuring that the information you provide is secure and protected against unauthorised access, use, alteration, or destruction and take reasonable measures to do so, such as monitoring our services for potential vulnerabilities and attacks.

8. Changes

Although most changes are likely to be minor, this Site may change its Privacy Policy from time to time. We encourage visitors to frequently check this page for any changes to its Privacy Policy. If we make changes, we will notify you by revising the last update date below, and, in some cases, we may provide additional notice via email to you. Your further use of the services after a change to our Privacy Policy will be subject to the updated policy.

For any questions or notice, please Contact Us.

Bodey World, ABN: 64 435 230 231

Last update: 15 Jul 2018